SPAR Lancashire School Games report
Over 1,600 took part in the largest youth sporting event in the county, which saw pupils from 15 Lancashire districts battle it out at Blackpool’s Stanley Park to be crowned county champions in 16 sports.
Blackpool and Wyre racked up an impressive medal tally, bringing home eight medals in total, including four gold and four silver.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPark Community Academy racked up the silverware for Blackpool, with the school securing gold in the inclusive gymnastics tournament.
The school’s gymnasts also wowed judges during the individual inclusive gymnastics competitions as Corley Black scooped first place in the vault, while Isabelle Stott took the silver medal after an impressive floor performance.
The success did not stop there for Park Community Academy pupils, who also navigated their way to second place in orienteering.
Adding to Blackpool’s medal tally was Unity Academy, which took silver in the PAN football tournament after a highly-contested final against Rossendale’s Alder Grange Community and Technology School, who narrowly won the gold medal on penalties.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTeam Wyre’s success was helped by Hodgson Academy, which netted gold in the handball competition, while Shakespeare Primary School scooped first place in one of the event’s most highly-anticipated sports, girls’ football.
Staining CE Primary School also took glory for team Wyre, snatching silver in the mini -tennis tournament after a full day of matches.
An opening ceremony hosted by Rock FM presenter Jordan North kickstarted proceedings, which saw pupils create a sea of colours as they marched in the district parade before enjoying a rousing dance performance by students from Chorley’s Parklands High School.
Team GB handball athlete Chris McDermott, who competed in the London 2012 games, was on hand to provide extra inspiration to the children before the competitions began, while the SPAR Lancashire School Games mascot the Lancashire Lion was also present to cheer pupils on.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNow in its tenth year, the SPAR Lancashire School Games is designed to give all children the opportunity to participate in competitive sport.
Organised by Lancashire Sport Partnership, the event is part of Sport England’s national £128m school games programme and is sponsored by James Hall & Company Ltd, the SPAR distributors for the North of England.
In the lead-up to the county finals, pupils across Lancashire competed in a series of inter-school competitions to secure a highly-coveted county finals place and the opportunity to be crowned Lancashire champions.
Dave Rohman, school games organiser for Blackpool, added: “There was so much excitement and anticipation in the lead-up to this year’s SPAR Lancashire School Games county finals, with all pupils eager to get their hands on a medal and make their district proud.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“As ever, there were some outstanding sporting displays and it was fantastic to see such a positive sporting spirit.
“I’d like to congratulate everyone who took part and all those who helped to make the county finals such a success.
“I’d also like to say a special thanks to Stanley Park for playing host to the event. It’s such a beautiful park and we’re very lucky to have it right on our doorstep.”
Peter Dodding, sales and marketing director at James Hall & Company Ltd, said: “This is the tenth year SPAR has supported the Lancashire School Games and we’re thrilled to be a part of the largest sporting event in the Lancashire school sporting calendar.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“As we’re committed to encouraging young people of all abilities to participate in competitive sport, it’s fantastic to see how enthusiastic and passionate children across Lancashire are about keeping active and fit.”
MEDAL WINNERS
Inclusive gymnastics
Gold – Park Community Academy, Blackpool
Silver – Mayfield Special School, Chorley
Bronze – Holly Grove School, Burnley
Inclusive gymnastics (individual floor)
Gold - Ubayd Al-Ghazzi of Holly Grove School, Burnley
Silver - Isabelle Stott of Park Community Academy, Blackpool
Bronze - Bronte Duogan of Holly Grove School, Burnley
Inclusive gymnastics (individual vault)
Gold - Corley Black of Park Community Academy, Blackpool
Silver - Sam Fielding of Mayfield Special School, Chorley
Bronze - Ubayd Al-Ghazzi of Holly Grove School, Burnley
Tee ball
Gold – Park High School, Pendle
Silver – St Christopher’s CE High School, Hyndburn
Bronze – Sir Tom Finney Community High School, Preston
KS3 orienteering
Gold – Oakhill School, Ribble Valley
Silver – Park Community Academy, Blackpool
Bronze – Blackburn Central High School with Crosshill, Blackburn with Darwen
PAN football
Gold – Alder Grange Community and Technology School, Rossendale
Silver – Unity Academy, Blackpool
Bronze – Accrington Academy, Hyndburn
Primary orienteering
Gold – St Peter’s C of E Primary School, Heysham
Silver – Gisburn Primary School, Ribble Valley
Bronze – St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Chorley
Duathlon
Gold – Haslingden High School, Rossendale
Silver – Park High School, Pendle
Bronze – Parklands High School, Chorley
Tri golf
Gold – Buckshaw Primary School, Chorley
Silver – Sherwood Primary School, Preston
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBronze – Bolton-le-Sands Church of England Primary School, Heysham
Athletics (boys)
Gold – Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Ribble Valley
Silver – Hutton Grammar School, South Ribble
Bronze - St Michael’s CE High School, Chorley
Athletics (girls)
Gold – Westholme School, Blackburn with Darwen
Silver – Ormskirk School, West Lancashire
Bronze - St Michael’s CE High School, Chorley
Handball
Gold – Hodgson Academy, Wyre
Silver – All Hallows Catholic High School, South Ribble
Bronze – Hutton Grammar School, South Ribble
Tag rugby
Gold – St Lawrence CE Primary School, Preston
Silver – St Mary and St Benedict’s RC Primary School, South Ribble
Bronze – St Wilfrid’s C of E Primary School, Lancaster
Gymnastics
Gold – Ormskirk C of E Primary School, West Lancashire
Silver – Christ Church Charnock Richard CofE Primary School, Chorley
Bronze – Peel Park Primary School, Hyndburn
Rounders
Gold – Bowland High, Ribble Valley
Silver – Alder Grange Community and Technology School, Rossendale
Bronze – Westholme School, Blackburn with Darwen
Girls’ football
Gold – Shakespeare Primary School, Wyre
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSilver – The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston
Bronze – Padiham Primary School, Burnley
High five netball
Gold – Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School, Burnley
Silver – Leyland Methodist Junior School, South Ribble
Bronze – St Mary’s Langho RC Primary School, Ribble Valley
Mini tennis
Gold – St Pius X Preparatory School, Preston
Silver – Staining CE Primary School, Wyre
Bronze – Earby Springfield Primary School, Pendle
Girls’ cricket
Gold – Ormskirk School, West Lancashire
Silver – Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Ribble Valley
Bronze – Haslingden High School, Rossendale
Overall winner: Burnley