Wesham runners overcome the Barriers ahead

The week kicked off with the 20 Barriers Race in Carnforth, the latest round in Wesham's new trail championship.

Friday, 14th July 2017, 8:30 pm
Updated Tuesday, 18th July 2017, 8:30 am
Steven Gore, Debbie and Steve Myerscough at the Northwich Festival of Running 10K on Sunday

Garry Barnett was the first Wesham finisher in 10th place with 37:52 for the five miles of canal bank and field paths.

Paul Gregory was 16th in 38:55, just holding off Steve Myersough (17th, 39:00) with Peter Cruse 35th in 40:58.

Carmel Sullivan was second woman in 41:46 with Kath Hoyer ninth woman in 48:27 and Jen Salt 15th woman in 50:25.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Mark Dobson finished 101st in 51:28, leading in Dave Young (103rd, 51:55), Vicky Gore (22nd woman, 52:28), Kerry Eccles (30th woman, 57:11) and Dave Waywell (135th, 59:50).

There was a good number in the Astley Park Trail series on Wednesday evening over 7.4K.

Helen Lawrenson won the women’s race in 30:52 for 28th place overall.

Sarah Sherratt (33:19) was fifth woman with Victoria Birkett 27th in 44:40 and Carole Birkett 28th in 44:26.

Jason Blagden was 23rd in 30:29, leading in Stuart Topping (38th, 31:26), Mark Renshall (42nd, 31:56) and Stephen Browne (59th, 35:26).

In the fourth race of the Kendal 10K series at Endmoor on Wednesday, Martin Bates was 36th in 49:07.

Russell Mabbett was 51st in 55:11, ahead of Peter Bartlett (52nd, 55:16), Chris Moss (54th, 56:03) and Jenny Salt (58th, 57:18).

David Taylor was Wesham’s first finisher in Thursday’s Cuerden Valley Badger 10K, coming fifth in 39:06 with Paul Gregory seventh across the line in 41:27.

Helen Lawrenson (46:39) was fourth woman, Phil Leaver (53:20) finished 52nd, Dave Young (56:06) came home 68th and Graham Vickers (62:15) was 89th.

The Bull Hill Fell Race at Hawkshaw hosted the second Inter Club Fell Series.

Steve Myerscough was 60th with 46:34, Nigel Shepherd 108th in 50:54, John Collier 112th in 51:04 and Debbie Myerscough 221st in 1:21.04.

Simon Eaton and Russell Mabbett both ran the Saint Cuthbert’s Way 45-mile ultra event on Saturday from Melrose in the Scottish Borders.

Simon Eaton broke away over the final miles to finish 10th in 12:40.59 with Russell Mabbett 12th in 12:56.49.

Nicola Unsworth finished second woman in the Blackpool Summer 10K along the promenade in a time of 45:57.

She was 24th overall and first W45 with Elizabeth Johnson the 18th woman and 89th overall in 53:16.

Peter Cruse was 24th in the St Anne’s Carnival 5K on Sunday, running 19:30.

Jason Blagden finished 31st in 20:18, Stuart Topping 35th with 20:30 and Dave Young 85th in 25:35.

Garry Barnett finished 12th in the Bentham Beagles 10K in 39:01; Lee Nixon finished 61st in 51:10 with Alan Taylor 63rd in 51:54.

Lee Barlow ran 5:08 for the third Midsummer Mile at UCLan, finishing sixth.

Steve Myerscough (5:20) was 12th, Simon Denye (5:49, 21st) paced his son George, while Debbie Myerscough (8:12) placed 38th.

Steve Myerscough (41:35) was eighth in the Northwich Festival of Running 10K with Steven Gore (44:35) 16th and Debbie Myerscough (63:23) in 102nd.