Fylde and Wyre schools join forces for Combined Events athletics bonanza
The Combined Events extravaganza for Fylde and Wyre secondary schools was staged at Stanley Park.
This competition for girls in years 8 and 9 took the form of a ‘quadathalon’, which means each athlete entered four events – a sprint, a jump, a throw and the 800m.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe points they accumulated in each event contributed to their individual score and to their school’s total.
St Aidan’s took first place overall in the year 8 competition and Carr Hill were the year 9 champions on a superb day of multi-event competition enjoyed by all the athletes.
Organiser Rachael Wignall said: “I was extremely pleased with the atmosphere, and the pupils’ efforts, attitudes and performances were exemplary.
“Congratulations to the winning schools and individuals and to St Bede’s, who won the Kennedy Trophy for the most-improved school.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Thanks to all the members of staff who organised the events and made sure they went ahead on time. The day is non-stop and the constant professionalism of those running the events is very much appreciated.”
Results were as follows:
School positions
Year 8: 1. St.Aidans 1046 points, 2. Kirkham 946, 3. Baines 921, 4. Lytham St Annes 899, 5. AKS 896
Year 9: 1. Carr Hill 1039 points, 2, Lytham 1003, 3. Cardinal Allen 997, 4. Rossall 963, 5. AKS 949.
Individual champions
Year 8: 1. Iona Cassens (St Aidan’s) 269 points, 2. Jessica Cole (Kirkham GS) 266, 3. Jasmine Loveridge (St Aidan’s) 262
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYear 9: 1. Lily Mae Gray (Carr Hill) 310 points, 2. Mary- Jane Broomhead (Cardinal Allen) 291, 3. Megan Lewis (LSA) 281.
Event winners
Year 8 sprint: Alicia Threlfall (KGS), hurdles, 13.3 seconds, 75 points
Year 8 throw: Susan Carter (Rossall), shot, 7.10m, 72 points
Year 8 jump: Talia Armstead (KGS), high jump, 1.46m, 79 points
Year 8 800m: Bethany Whipp (LSA), 2mins, 42secs, 69 points
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYear 9 sprint: Mary-Jane Broomhead (Cardinal Allen), 12.8secs, 85 points
Year 9 throw- Katie Holt (LSA), shot, 8.68m, 84 points
Year 9 jump: Mary-Jane Broomhead (Cardinal Allen), long jump, 4.69m, 77 points
800m: Lucy Tickle (Carr Hill) and Sophia Singleton (Rossall), joint winners, 2.37, 71 points