BWFAC ladies team up to claim Rossall win

Lauren Gowland helped BWFAC to team success over Rossall's 6K course
Lauren Gowland helped BWFAC to team success over Rossall's 6K course
Share this article
0
Have your say

The main event for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners was the the fifth Mid Lancs Cross Country League held in the grounds of Rossall School.

In the junior races, the Under-11 girls were sixth, the Under-13 girls second, the Under-15 girls first and Under-15 boys third.

The dry conditions of Rossall’s 6K women’s course saw Emily Japp finish first in 21:51, almost a minute-and-a-half clear.

Lauren Gowland (23:57) was third and Jess Rogers (24:32) fourth as, together with Japp, they were easily the first team.

Bev Wright (23rd, 27:37), Laura Lawler (35th, 29:08) and Becky Rogers (42nd, 29:21) formed the B line-up, which was 12th and the first B team.

Karen Dunford (54th, 30:05), Ellen McLachlan (73rd, 32:21), Dawn Maher (74th, 32:27 and Claire Irons (132nd, 41:21) also competed.

The 10K course was led home by Southport Waterloo’s Ben Johnson (34:21) but Danny Hayes (36:49) ran well for 14th place.

The rest of the team, which finished 16th, comprised James Unsworth (62nd, 41:36), Andrew Simm (97th, 44:07), Paul Sparrow (118th, 45:29), Alan Wilkinson (188th, 54:05) and Simon Scarr (189th, 54:51).

Also running were Peter Gibson (193rd, 55:59), Jeff Wright (200th, 59:35) and John Reason (207th, 59:59).

There was indoor track and field action with Katy Wyper competing in the British Indoor Championships at the EIS Arena in Sheffield.

She qualified for the 60m semi-finals in 7.66s before finishing sixth in the semi, again with the same time.

Five juniors travelled to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the Scottish Indoor Under-20 & 15/13 Championships.

Minnie Rogers won gold in the Under-15 girls’ pole vault (2.62m) and Ash Colvin made the 200m semi-finals (26.63s).

The Blackpool parkrun featured Liam Craine (17:38), Brent Starkie (20:17), Michelle Tickle (21:26), Paul Beech (21:42), Ellen McLachlan (24:01), Steve Dunn (26:36), Malcolm Beech (27:68), Bob Massey (33:26), Gina Whiteley (33:38), Kirsty Holland (33:38) and Scott Coxey (35:53).

Henry Sandwell (21:24), David Twizell (27:24) and Howard Henshaw (34:05) ran at Lytham Hall.

January’s athletes of the month were Lucy Mansfield and Morgan Lilley, who both competed with distinction at the Northern Indoor Championships.