Plaudits for green-fingered residents who have been brightening up Blackpool with their flower displays

Blackpool in Bloom - Grange Park Community Garden
Blackpool in Bloom - Grange Park Community Garden
Share this article

From roof gardens to floral yards and hanging baskets - green-fingered residents have been busy brightening up Blackpool again this year.

Hoteliers, schools, householders and pub landlords have been among those planting, pruning and potting to ensure their gardens are in tip-top shape.

Blackpool in Bloom - Lyndene Hotel, Bairstow Street

Blackpool in Bloom - Lyndene Hotel, Bairstow Street

And their efforts have been rewarded as annual accolades for the best growers were handed out by Blackpool in Bloom.

Chairman of Blackpool in Bloom Elaine Smith oversaw the prize-giving at the Spanish Hall in the Winter Gardens.

It was a poignant afternoon for her as after being involved for 17 years she is stepping down, and handing over to Andy Percival of the Blackpool Federation of Allotment Associations and Shaun Pickup of Dahlia’s Kitchen.

Mrs Smith said the competition had itself grown over the years from a small seed.

Blackpool in Bloom - Terry Mason's garden on Vicarage Lane

Blackpool in Bloom - Terry Mason's garden on Vicarage Lane

She said: “When these awards first began, so few awards were given that we actually went out and delivered them.

“Then we went to the Solaris Centre for a while.

“I moved this ceremony to the Town Hall council chamber for more space but we quickly outgrew that, and three years ago we came here to the Spanish Hall.

“My wish to Blackpool in Bloom is that you out grow this magnificent room and have to go to the Empress Ballroom.”

The Blackpool in Bloom Awards were presented during a ceremony in the Winter Gardens' Spanish Hall.'Nominees in the hall.  PIC BY ROB LOCK'9-8-2017

The Blackpool in Bloom Awards were presented during a ceremony in the Winter Gardens' Spanish Hall.'Nominees in the hall. PIC BY ROB LOCK'9-8-2017

Full list of awards:

Hotels with less than 10 bedrooms: winner, Tamarind Cove, Hornby Road; runner up, Cherry Tree House, Palatine Road; highly commended, Argon House, York Street.

Hotel or Holiday Flats with more than 10 bedrooms: winner, Albany Hotel, Albert Road; runner up, Lyndene Hotel, Bairstow Street; highly commended, Raffles Hotel, Hornby Road.

Hanging Baskets for Commercial Premises: winner, Lyndene Hotel, Bairstow Street; runner up, Blackpool Model Village; highly commended, Raffles Hotel, Hornby Road.

The Blackpool in Bloom Awards were presented during a ceremony in the Winter Gardens' Spanish Hall.'The Mayor of Blackpool Councillor Ian Coleman presents the award for Hotel with more than 10 rooms to Adrian Smirthwaite of  the Albany Hotel.  PIC BY ROB LOCK'9-8-2017

The Blackpool in Bloom Awards were presented during a ceremony in the Winter Gardens' Spanish Hall.'The Mayor of Blackpool Councillor Ian Coleman presents the award for Hotel with more than 10 rooms to Adrian Smirthwaite of the Albany Hotel. PIC BY ROB LOCK'9-8-2017

Roof Garden Award: Cherry Tree House, Palatine Road; runner up, Aiming Higher for Disabled Children, Church Street.

Outstanding Effort Certificates: Casablanca, Hornby Road; Cranstone Hotel, Alexandra Road; Galaxy Holiday Flats, Holmfield Road; Maryport Marras, York Street; Melrose Hotel, Hornby Road; Newlands Hotel, Bairstow Street and Strathdon, St Chad’s Road.

Best Tourist Attraction Garden: Blackpool Model Village.

Floral Street Award: winner, Newby Place, Mereside; runner up, Greenwood Avenue; highly commended, St Chad’s Road and Bairstow Street.

Special Community Award:Claremont Ten for alleyways between Cheltenham, Chesterfield, Ashburton and Clifford Roads.

Junior School Garden: winner, Devonshire Primary Academy; runner up, Marton Primary School and Nursery, and Anchorsholme Academy.

Junior School Conservation Garden: winner, St Nicholas C of E Primary School.

Senior School Conservation Garden: winner, St George’s C of E Academy at Cherry Tree Gardens, assisted by the Langdale Centre and the residents of Cherry Tree Gardens.

Licensed Public House: winner, Marton Institute; runner up, Bloomfield Brewhouse, Ansdell Road; highly commended, Boars Head, Preston Old Road.

Licensed Community Premises Hanging Baskets: winner, Boar’s Head; runner up, Blackpool Cricket Club; highly commended, Marton Institute and Bloomfield Brewhouse.

Residential Hanging Basket: winner, Pam Haslam of Mossom Lane; runner up, Robert Robson of Squires Gate Lane; highly commended, Terry Mason of Vicarage Lane.

Illuminated Gardens: winner, Gary Tunnicliffe of Seafield Avenue; runners up, Jean Sanderson of Southworth Avenue, and Frank Ryan of Otterburn Close; highly commended, Steve Connolly of Chatsworth Avenue, and John Cobb of Ambleside Road.

Conservation gardens: winner, Frank Ryan of Otterburn Close; runner up, Ellen Chambers of Rosebery Avenue.

Community Conservation Award: Watson Road Park Secret Garden.

Floral Yards: winner, Gary Tunnicliffe of Seafield Road; runner up, Robert Robson of Squires Gate Lane; highly commended, Tony Seige of Hornby Road.

Small garden: winner, Margaret Graham-Smith of Annaside Close; runner up, Pauline Hughes of Greenwood Avenue; highly commended, Marjorie Nye of Knowle Avenue.

Medium garden: winner, Terry Mason of Vicarage Lane; runner up, Stephen Connolly of Chatsworth Avenue; highly commended, David and Philip Royle of Erith Grove, and Graham Gaulter of Kenwyn Drive.

Large residential garden: winner, Vivian Wallace-Dand of Fleetwood Road; runner up, Jeanand Tom Sanderson of Southworth Avenue; highly commended, David and Monica Grimshaw of Bamburgh Close.

Extra large garden: Anne Marie Greaves of Poulton Old Road.

Special achievement award to Michael Emsley, Nesswood Avenue,

Elaine’s Choice:

Special garden award goes to Joan Penketh of Winton Avenue.

Outstanding Effort Certificates: Howard Bancroft, Mere Road; Stan Blears, Nelson Road; Mr and Mrs Bradley, Bowgreave Close; Brian and Jean Cliff, Bowness Avenue; and Peter Lewis, Strathdale.

Church award: Mel Keenan of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Talbot Square.

Allotment award: Lawson Road Allotments.

Friends Groups: winner, Eastpines Park; runner up, Jubilee Gardens.

Community Garden Award: Grange Park Community Garden, Chepstow Road; runner up, Princess Alexandra Home for the Blind, Bosworth Place; highly commended, St George’s Court, Selbourne Road.

Maureen Horn Memorial Trophy: Centre for Independent Living, Whitegate Drive