Tidal flood alert for Wyre residents

The alert, which is in force for Monday's high tide, warns that flooding may occur on low lying land and roads.
The alert, which is in force for Monday's high tide, warns that flooding may occur on low lying land and roads.

Residents in the Wyre are being warned to prepare for possible flooding following an alert issued by the Environment Agency.

The alert, which is in force for Monday's high tide, warns that flooding may occur on low lying land and roads.

Read more at: ​Which main roads are at risk of flooding in the Wyre?

People have been advised to stay away from risk areas and be aware of rising flood water cutting off access routes although no significant surge or wave action is expected.

A map issued by the Agency shows that Amounderness Way may be affected.

An Environment Agency spokesman said: "Tidal flooding may occur on low lying land and roads.

"The tide is forecast to peak at 1.30pm, at a level of 5.22 mAOD (which converts to 10.12 metres above the local datum at Fleetwood Dock).

"High water can be expected for two hours before and after the peak.

"We will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required. Additional flood alerts are likely to be issued for subsequent high tides during this high spring tide cycle."