Battle commences for your vote in May County Council elections

There are now just weeks to go to the May elections and with all candidates declared the battle has begun in earnest for the future control of Lancashire County Council.

Tuesday, 11th April 2017, 7:28 pm
Updated Tuesday, 9th May 2017, 6:29 pm
County Hall in Preston

Nowhere will it be more fiercely fought than in parts of Fylde and Wyre where a range of parties will be lobbying for local residents’ votes.

With issues such as fracking and cuts to council services, including the closure of Lytham and Freckleton libraries, stirring up local feelings, the 14 divisions in Fylde and Wyre, where 55 candidates are standing, will certainly be ones to watch.

The election is on May 4 and 315 would be councillors are competing across 12 Lancashire districts for 84 seats.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

The Fylde in particular offers a clear indicator of the range of local opinion, with the seaside division of Lytham seeing seven candidates seeking to woo voters.

Fylde Ratepayers Association has a candidate in Lytham and TUSC(Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) Against Cuts, the Green Party and UKIP are also standing there.

Labour and Conservatives have put up candidates in all six divisions and the Liberal Democrats in five.

Independent candidates have put up in three - Fylde East, Fylde South and Fylde West. The Green Party also has candidates in two other divisions - St Annes North and St Annes South.

Meanwhile UKIP candidates are also standing in Fylde East and Fylde West.

In Wyre there are eight wards and 27 candidates with the two hotly contested divisions of Wyre Rural East and Fleetwood West & Cleveleys set to spark much local debate.

In Wyre Rural East attention will focus on whether Independent and former mayor County Coun Sandra Perkins can retain her seat, which she took from the Tories last time as controversy raged over the closure of the council’s local tip/waste disposal centre.

This time round former UKIP Parliamentary candidate and former Tory county councillor Simon Noble is standing. Town Councillor Joe Gilmour represents the Green Party, Catterall resident Ross Sykes represents Labour and Wyre Borough Councillor Shaun Gerard Turner from Bilsborrow is standing for the Conservatives.

In Fleetwood West & Cleveleys five candidates will compete, representing the Conservatives, Labour, Green Party, Independent and UKIP.

The count and results declaration is on May 5.

Some of the division boundaries have been redrawn, but the council will still have the same number of councillors.

• Blackpool has is own unitary council and is not holding elections this year.

CANDIDATES FOR WYRE

CLEVELEYS EAST

Rob Fail - Labour

Andrea Dawn Kay - Conservatives

CLEVELEYS SOUTH & CARLETON

Joanne Cooper - Labour

Barbara Ann Mead-Mason - Green Party

Alan Thomas Vincent - Conservatives

FLEETWOOD EAST

Lorraine Beavers - Labour

Michael John Pickton - Green Party

David Charles Shaw - Conservatives

Ray Smith - Independent

FLEETWOOD WEST & CLEVELEYS WEST

Lynn Cawley - Green Party

Stephen Thomas Clarke -- Conservatives

Ruth Duffy - Labour

Jack Harrison - Independent

Roy Graham Hopwood - UKIP

POULTON-LE-FYLDE

Alf Clempson - Conservatives

Roddy Hanson - Green Party

Michelle Heaton-Bentley - Labour

THORNTON & HAMBLETON

Andy Meredith - Labour

John Samuel Clarke Shedwick - Conservatives

WYRE RURAL CENTRAL

Ruth Norbury - Green Party

Vivien Margaret Taylor - Conservatives

Janet Williams - Labour

WYRE RURAL EAST

Joe Gilmour - Green Party

Simon Noble - UKIP

Sandra Denise Perkins - Independent

Ross George Thomas Sykes - Labour

Shaun Gerard Turner - Conservatives

CANDIDATES FOR FYLDE

FYLDE EAST

Jayne Clare Boardman - Labour

Noel Matthews - UKIP

Liz Oades - Independent

Steve Rigby - Conservatives

FYLDE SOUTH

Julie Ann Brickles - Independent

Robert Michael George Fielding - Liberal Democrats

Steven Michael McGuinness - Labour

Paul Rigby - Conservatives

FYLDE WEST

Guy Charles Cooper - Labour

Beverley Susan Harrison - Liberal Democrats

Paul Joseph Hayhurst - Independent

Sandra Pitman - Conservatives

Brook Wimbury - UKIP

LYTHAM

Tim Maxwell Ashton - Conservatives

Joshua Kelly - TUSC AGAINST CUTS

Roger Henry Lloyd - Fylde Ratepayers Association

Christine Marshall - Liberal Democrats

Gareth Stuart Nash - Labour

Duncan John Royle - Green Party

Tim Wood - UKIP

ST ANNES NORTH

Peter Ian Buckley - Conservatives

Karen Maureen Henshaw - Liberal Democrats

Peter James Stephenson - Labour

Christine Tootill - Green Party

ST ANNES SOUTH

Andrew Peter Holland - Liberal Democrats

Ruth Hurley - Labour

Edward John Nash - Conservatives

Ian Stanley Roberts - Green Party