Eagle still soaring but plenty to be decided

Action between Pump and Truncheon and Victoria FC

Action between Pump and Truncheon and Victoria FC

0
Have your say

It’s still all to play for in three of the divisions of the Blackpool and Fylde Sunday Football Alliance.

In Division One, top of the table Golden Eagle are two points clear after they beat Bathroom Solutions 4-2.

Goals from Bradley Foulkes, David Rossall and Stephen Gaye (2) were enough to see them gain all three points.

Paul Gaskell and Jake Rooney netted for Bathroom Solutions.

Sportworld Media still have hope of winning the league and all but ended Wrea Green’s chances thanks to a 5-1 victory.

Wayne Gardiner, Alan O’Loughlin, Mark Truby, and Craig Worral (2) scored for Sportsworld - Nathan Cook replied.

Northern Care Colts beat Chris Allen Garages with goals by Thomas Baldwin, Brad Dugdale (2) and Mark Williams.

Dean Chadwick, Ben Holland and Matthew Prance scored for Chris Allen Garages.

CTK FC were away to Mythop Leisure and thanks to goals from Richard Baldwin and Rick Fisher won 2-1.

Paul Allen scored the consolation goal for Mythop Leisure.

Northern Rags only need three points from their final four games to win the league title in Division Two and thanks to an 8-0 win over FC Rangers they are going to be hard to stop..

Paul Bailey (4), Stephen Brooks, Thomas Didlock, Paul Foulkes and Chris Matthews did the damage.

Devonshire have claimed runners-up spot, but they were made to work for their three points against Highfield Social.

With goals from Scott Grimes and Joseph Howarth they won 2-1 - Lucas Thornley scored the only goal for Highfield Social.

Teamsport 90 overpowered Uncle Tom’s Cabin with a 9-3 win.

A Richard Blampied hat-trick, two from Conner Cooper and the rest coming from Stephen Flynn, Robert Greaves, Joshua Holland and Mark Walker filled the scoresheet.

Clark Gratton Jason Nuttall and Gary Phelan got the goals for Uncle Tom’s Cabin.

Mereside And Exceptional Kitchens played out a hard fought game but it was Exceptional Kitchens that came out on top with a 3-2 win.

Blue Room beat Station Tavern 4-2.

Two teams are in the hunt for the Division three title.

Clifton Rangers are still a point clear thanks to a 4-0 win over Kirkham Conservative Club.

Gavin Barnett (2), Daniel Davies and Anthony Pogson insured the win.

Their rivals Frenchmans Cove eased past Bispham Hotel with a 12-2 win.

Karl McLeod (5), Andrew Brown(2), Sam Desborough, Shane McLeod, Mark Ronson and Jack Ronson scored for the victors.

Bispham Hotel’s consolation came from Joshua Brady.

Normoss Newton Arms overcame Marshall Court FC 4-0.

Phil Brown, Adam Gill, Graeme Hutchinson and Martin Smith helped them on their way.

Kingsfield got an impressive 2-0 win away to Wesham FC, David Edge and Ben Flitcort netting.

In Division Four champions Wesham Town beat Fylde Coast Veterans 6-2.

Craig Gillies (3) Leigh Gillies and Alexander Walker (2) scored for the Veterans.

Victoria FC claimed runners-up spot with a 4-3 win over Pump and Truncheon.

Andrew Duckworth, Ryan Nixon and two from Kyle McAdams sealed the win.

Tomorrow in the Gledhill Cup Final at Bloomfield Road Northern Care Colts play Northern Rags (kick-off 7.30pm)