BWF salutes athletics aces after great season

editorial image
0
Have your say

The end of year Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC awards presentations took place at the resort’s Hilton Hotel.

In the cross country awards, Bethany Whipp was champion in the youngest category for U11s, with Natalia Luczak and Poppy Bridge second and third.

Bethany’s sister Danielle won the U13 championship, with Taylor Holland winning the U15 category and Jessica Rogers the U17.

Benjamin Preddy was Under boys’ U13 champion, with James Smith and Bruno Eaves second and third. Samuel Matthews was U17 champion, with Thomas Matthews second and Coner Millward third.

In track and field, the winners and runners-up were as follows.

U11B: George McKenzie and Thomas Wilkinson; U11G: Bethany Whipp and Talia Ball

U13B: James Smith and Bruno Eaves; U13G: Jasmine Carey and Maisie Rogers

U15B: Will Critchley and Will Holmes; U15G: Kirsty Rushton and Danielle Whipp

U17:Annie Bradshaw and Ash Colvin.

The final awards were the Meritorious Trophies, some of which are steeped in history.

The Hesson Plaque for the most-improved female aged 15-17 was awarded to Emilia Heslop. The Kennel Trophy for the most-improved female aged 11-15 was awarded to Minnie Rogers, mainly for her progress in the pole vault, in which she is ranked fifth in the UK rankings for U13s.

The male equivalent, the Ryan Trophy, was awarded to Jamie Jackson, who was also joint winner of the Brooks Barrel (Encouragement Award) with Ellie Owen.

The Rowland Jones Trophy for the most-improved male aged 13-15 was awarded to talented sprinter Morgan Lilley.

The Pendleton Trophy for best female middle distance performance was awarded to Annie Bradshaw, who was selected for the English Schools multi-events competition and also collected the President’s Trophy for the best multi-events performance.

Ron Helmn Trophy for the best 800m runner aged 14 was awarded to George Robinson.

In the sprints, Tom Allen won the Jack Pritchard Trophy (best male U17 track) and Ash Colvin won the female equivalent, the Bernard Berry Memorial.

In the throws, Mollie Mason was awarded the Sandra Helme Trophy for best female aged 13-15. Javelin thrower Louis Walker was awarded the BAe Trophy for throws by a male aged U17.

The Alf Tysoe Team Trophy is named after the Salford Harriers athlete who lived in Blackpool and won 800m gold at the 1900 Olympic Games.

This award honours the outstanding team performance and went to the U15 girls who won the North West Road Relays and finished an excellent sixth in the North of England Relays.