Youngsters put on a fine McCain display

Andy Smith, Norman Greenwood, Trevor Uttley, Gary Johnston, John Wright and Alan Wilkinson

Andy Smith, Norman Greenwood, Trevor Uttley, Gary Johnston, John Wright and Alan Wilkinson

0
Have your say

BLACKPOOL, Wyre and Fylde Athletic Club produced some eye-catching performances in the McCain Liverpool Cross Country Challenge.

In the combined under-11 boys’ and girls’ race, Benjamin Preddy led the way for the club and finished seventh in 9.01 over the 1.9km course.

James Smith was 15th (11th) in 8:00.

In the girls’ race Maisie Rogers was 68th in 9:01, with Natalie Luczak 96th in 9:40 and Caitlyn Preddy 98th in 9:47.

The next four races for the Under 13 and Under 15 athletes were over a 3km course.

Hannah Eadie was 70th in the Under-13 girls’ race.

In the under-13s’ race BWFAC’s Connor Finlayson finished 15th in 11:20.

Although a recent recruit to BWFAC ranks, Connor has made his mark already, having been under-13 boy Athlete of the competition at the Lancashire Sportshall League earlier in November.

George Robinson was 63rd in 12:41.

In under-15 G race Deni Impett finished 38th in 12:17 and Jessica Rogers was 62nd in 12:59.

The combined under-17 and junior women’s race was over 4.4km and was won by top junior women Emelia Gorecka of Aldershot, Farnham & District AC in an exciting finish with Jennifer Walsh of Spenborough AC, with both recording 15:17. Molly Betmead, 15, from Fleetwood, finished an excellent 60th overall in 17:19 and 24th in the Under 17 category.

Lauren Gowland was 80th and 45th junior lady in 17:46.

In the last half of the race Kelly Smith was in agony with back pain, but bravely completed the course to finish 141st and 74th under-17 in 20:56.

Jess Coulson, of Stockport Harriers, won the senior ladies’ race over 8.1km in 27:41.

Andrea Smith was 110th in 38:40 and led the BWFAC squad home.

Karen Dunford was 122nd in 39:59.

Laura Lawler was 134th in 41:23, while veteran 65 Hilary Goorney was 164th in 52:33 and Claire Irons was 167th in 53:15.

At Salwick in the Wesham 10K, Stuart Robinson of Salford Harriers (second claim BWFAC) won by half a minute in 32:17.

Teenager Daniel Quarmby finished ninth in 35:03.

Liam Craine was 19th in a personal best time of 36:11.

Bev Wright was 93rd and eighth lady - she also picked up the prize for the first lady veteran 50 in 41:48.

Close behind was Stasia Bligh in 100th place, ninth lady - she collected the first lady veteran 35 prize in 42:18.

The other Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners were: Kevin Woods 134th 43:58, Tanya Barlow 181st 45:53, Peter Gibson 189th 46:12, Dave Dyson 211th 46:53, David Twizell 293rd 51:47, John Bradley 305th 52:15 and John Winters 318th 52:57.

In the Guys 10-miler, Stuart Robinson continued his good run of form, finishing second in 53:19 behind Ben Fish of Blackburn Harriers (51:52).

Stasia Bligh was 90th and 11th lady in 69:40.

Tanya Barlow was 159th in 77:29, Jeff Wright was 212th in 83:29 and John Bradley was 230th and first veteran 70 in 87:07.

Two BWFAC members competed in the Manchester Indoor Open Meeting at Sportscity.

Annie Bradshaw was first in the 600 metres in a personal best time of 1:45.32.

Katy Wyper also recorded a personal best time of 43.00 in the 300 metres.

In the club handicap, Ian Close and Peter Gibson led the way in 27:11.

Reg Smallbone recorded 27:35, Dave Randall 28:47 and Tony Croft 31:21.