Wesham’s Taylor-made team triumph

Ugis Datvas finished fifth in the Sweatshop 10 at Bispham on Sunday
Ugis Datvas finished fifth in the Sweatshop 10 at Bispham on Sunday
0
Have your say

Wesham turned out in numbers as the Sweatshop 10-Mile at Bispham was this week’s main race in the area.

Wesham’s first finisher was David Taylor in an excellent third place overall with a time of 59:18, while Ugis Datvas was fifth in 60:36.

Lee Barlow came 10th and finished as first M45 as well as winning the incorporated Northern Masters championship in 1:01.25.

Garry Barnett was 16th, making sure that Wesham’s men were the winning team.

Helen Lawrenson was eighth woman in 1:12.05 with Kath Hoyer 23rd in 1:19.07 and winning the Northern Masters category.

Sara Ward (1:25.54) was 38th woman and 140th overall, while Vicky Gore set a PB of 1:26.11 as 41st woman and 144th overall.

Nicola Unsworth (1:26.42) was 42nd and 146th overall, leading in Debbie Myerscough (1:29.11), Sharon Cooper (1:31.03), Northern Masters W45 winner Tanya Barlow (1:31.10) and Sue Rigby (1:56.50, PB).

In the men’s ranks, Peter Cruse (1:05.49) was 22nd, finishing ahead of Steve Myerscough (34th, 1:08.46), Nigel Shepherd (42nd, 1:10.11), Carl Groome (46th, 1:10.51), Martin Bates (56th, 1:12.16), Alan Hudson (58th, 1:12.40), Elliot Costello (60th, 1:12.49), Sean Murray (90th, 1:16.52), Phil Leaver (115th, 1:21:49), Peter Bartlett (131st, 1:24:48), Steven Gore 145th, 1:26:11), Finlay McCalman (176th, 1:31.33) and Paul Carter (179th, 1:32.27).

There were a few Wesham runners in the Dentdale 14 mile race on Saturday.

Paul Gregory was the first finisher in 32nd place with a time of 1:34:56, ahead of Steve Myerscough (1:35.01) with the two given the same chip time of 1:34.52.

John Collier was 77th in 1:43.47 with a chip time of 1:43.38.

Jen Salt finished as 67th woman and 278th overall in 2:09.15 (chip time 2:08.37), while Chris Moss was 386th in 2:31.54 (chip time 2:31.06) in a race featuring 418 runners.

Paul Hetherington finished the Jackals Run 10K trail race on Sunday in second position with a time of 55:44.

Simon Denye ran the Fastrax 5K and was 37th in 23:29, the third race in the series at Barrowford.

Stuart Topping finished 211th in the Silverstone Half Marathon in 1:29.12, while Jason Blagden was 436th in 1:34.13.

David Taylor (19:17) was the first Wesham finisher at the Lytham Hall, ahead of Sue Coulthurst (21:00), Simon Denye (21:13), Phil Leaver (25:15), Fran Hodskinson (28:40. PB), Graham Cunliffe (26:00, PB). Kerry Eccles (27:00) and Clive Berry (30:36).

In the Preston parkrun Robert Brown ran 25:46 and Debbie Bell 31:14, George Flanagan (35:13) ran at at Tolcross Park in Glasgow, while Emma Pass completed the Lancaster event in 31:11.

The Gores travelled to the Erddig parkrun near Wrexham, Steven finishing in 20:42 with Megan and Vicky back in 36:46.

At Blackpool, Mark Belfield ran 19:56, Helen Lawrenson 21:07,Jonathan Lawson 22:31, George Kennedy 22:38, Anne Mayers-Smith 24:13, Ben Wrigley 25:15, Dave Young 26:20 and Peter Cooke 27:54.