Top 10 spot for Wesham’s Danson

Rob Danson impressed in the Wilmslow Half Marathon
Rob Danson impressed in the Wilmslow Half Marathon

Rob Danson ran the Wilmslow Half Marathon and made full use of the fast course and high standard to finish ninth in 1:10.40.

He passed through 10K in 32:32 and 10 miles in 53:37, occupying ninth position at each stage, while Garry Barnett finished 150th in 1:24.26.

Nicola Unsworth ran the Trimpell 20 mile road race on Sunday in her marathon preparations, clocking 2:55.30 to finish 233rd and 61st woman.

Sunday morning’s Wigan Half Marathon saw the first half of the race heading through the town before a hilly second half took the runners up through Haigh Hall Country Park.

Wesham’s David Taylor finish 10th in 1:21.10, with the winner having clocked 1:12.18.

Wesham had a good team out with Steve Myerscough finishing 42nd in a time of 1:27:03.

Steven Gore was building up his mileage after the previous day’s exertions and ran a time of 1:58.47 for 810th place.

Vicky Gore was the 110th woman in 1:58.48, Debbie Myerscough 155th woman with 2:02.32, while Finlay McCalman was 1,308th in 2:13.55.

The first of the year’s Lakeland Trails took place at Cartmel on Saturday.

There was a 5K trail race this year and Kellie Helme finished 59th in 43:22.

The 10K saw Anne Berry finish 254th in 1:10.26, ahead of Clive Berry (359th, 1:19.45), while the 18K Challenge saw Paul Gregory (1:29.55) as the first finisher with Steven Gore 18th in 1:40.33.

Ben Wrigley had the fastest time among the Wesham members at this week’s Lytham Hall parkrun, clocking 24:31.

Phil Leaver posted a time of 24:52, while Graham Cunliffe clocked an excellent 25:29 and finished ahead of Diane Blagden (25:34), Finlay McCalman (27:09), Julie Rooney (28:45, PB), Ashleigh Coles (29:43) and Debbie Bell (30:25).

At the Preston parkrun John Bertenshaw ran 21:55 and Robert Brown 26:32, while at Barrow, Vicky Gore finished in 25:14 with 36:39 for Megan Gore and Steve Gore.

David Taylor warmed up at the Witton parkrun with 19:46 for the third fastest time of the day.

At Blackpool, Carl Groome ran 20:54, Nicola Unsworth 21:30, George Kennedy 23:00, Dave Young 26:08, Peter Cooke 29:19, Anne Flanagan 32:10, Caz Wadsworth 33:14, Sue Rigby 33:25 and George Flanagan 35:11.