Top 10 spot for Wesham’s Danson

Rob Danson impressed in the Wilmslow Half Marathon
Rob Danson impressed in the Wilmslow Half Marathon
0
Have your say

Rob Danson ran the Wilmslow Half Marathon and made full use of the fast course and high standard to finish ninth in 1:10.40.

He passed through 10K in 32:32 and 10 miles in 53:37, occupying ninth position at each stage, while Garry Barnett finished 150th in 1:24.26.

Nicola Unsworth ran the Trimpell 20 mile road race on Sunday in her marathon preparations, clocking 2:55.30 to finish 233rd and 61st woman.

Sunday morning’s Wigan Half Marathon saw the first half of the race heading through the town before a hilly second half took the runners up through Haigh Hall Country Park.

Wesham’s David Taylor finish 10th in 1:21.10, with the winner having clocked 1:12.18.

Wesham had a good team out with Steve Myerscough finishing 42nd in a time of 1:27:03.

Steven Gore was building up his mileage after the previous day’s exertions and ran a time of 1:58.47 for 810th place.

Vicky Gore was the 110th woman in 1:58.48, Debbie Myerscough 155th woman with 2:02.32, while Finlay McCalman was 1,308th in 2:13.55.

The first of the year’s Lakeland Trails took place at Cartmel on Saturday.

There was a 5K trail race this year and Kellie Helme finished 59th in 43:22.

The 10K saw Anne Berry finish 254th in 1:10.26, ahead of Clive Berry (359th, 1:19.45), while the 18K Challenge saw Paul Gregory (1:29.55) as the first finisher with Steven Gore 18th in 1:40.33.

Ben Wrigley had the fastest time among the Wesham members at this week’s Lytham Hall parkrun, clocking 24:31.

Phil Leaver posted a time of 24:52, while Graham Cunliffe clocked an excellent 25:29 and finished ahead of Diane Blagden (25:34), Finlay McCalman (27:09), Julie Rooney (28:45, PB), Ashleigh Coles (29:43) and Debbie Bell (30:25).

At the Preston parkrun John Bertenshaw ran 21:55 and Robert Brown 26:32, while at Barrow, Vicky Gore finished in 25:14 with 36:39 for Megan Gore and Steve Gore.

David Taylor warmed up at the Witton parkrun with 19:46 for the third fastest time of the day.

At Blackpool, Carl Groome ran 20:54, Nicola Unsworth 21:30, George Kennedy 23:00, Dave Young 26:08, Peter Cooke 29:19, Anne Flanagan 32:10, Caz Wadsworth 33:14, Sue Rigby 33:25 and George Flanagan 35:11.