SPAR Lancashire School Games report

Team Wyre and Fylde at the opening ceremony
Team Wyre and Fylde at the opening ceremony

Pupils from schools across Blackpool and Wyre stormed to success at this year’s SPAR Lancashire School Games county finals, earning a host of medals.

Over 1,600 took part in the largest youth sporting event in the county, which saw pupils from 15 Lancashire districts battle it out at Blackpool’s Stanley Park to be crowned county champions in 16 sports.

Blackpool and Wyre racked up an impressive medal tally, bringing home eight medals in total, including four gold and four silver.

Park Community Academy racked up the silverware for Blackpool, with the school securing gold in the inclusive gymnastics tournament.

The school’s gymnasts also wowed judges during the individual inclusive gymnastics competitions as Corley Black scooped first place in the vault, while Isabelle Stott took the silver medal after an impressive floor performance.

The success did not stop there for Park Community Academy pupils, who also navigated their way to second place in orienteering.

Adding to Blackpool’s medal tally was Unity Academy, which took silver in the PAN football tournament after a highly-contested final against Rossendale’s Alder Grange Community and Technology School, who narrowly won the gold medal on penalties.

Team Wyre’s success was helped by Hodgson Academy, which netted gold in the handball competition, while Shakespeare Primary School scooped first place in one of the event’s most highly-anticipated sports, girls’ football.

Staining CE Primary School also took glory for team Wyre, snatching silver in the mini -tennis tournament after a full day of matches.

An opening ceremony hosted by Rock FM presenter Jordan North kickstarted proceedings, which saw pupils create a sea of colours as they marched in the district parade before enjoying a rousing dance performance by students from Chorley’s Parklands High School.

Team GB handball athlete Chris McDermott, who competed in the London 2012 games, was on hand to provide extra inspiration to the children before the competitions began, while the SPAR Lancashire School Games mascot the Lancashire Lion was also present to cheer pupils on.

Now in its tenth year, the SPAR Lancashire School Games is designed to give all children the opportunity to participate in competitive sport.

Organised by Lancashire Sport Partnership, the event is part of Sport England’s national £128m school games programme and is sponsored by James Hall & Company Ltd, the SPAR distributors for the North of England.

In the lead-up to the county finals, pupils across Lancashire competed in a series of inter-school competitions to secure a highly-coveted county finals place and the opportunity to be crowned Lancashire champions.

Dave Rohman, school games organiser for Blackpool, added: “There was so much excitement and anticipation in the lead-up to this year’s SPAR Lancashire School Games county finals, with all pupils eager to get their hands on a medal and make their district proud.

“As ever, there were some outstanding sporting displays and it was fantastic to see such a positive sporting spirit.

“I’d like to congratulate everyone who took part and all those who helped to make the county finals such a success.

“I’d also like to say a special thanks to Stanley Park for playing host to the event. It’s such a beautiful park and we’re very lucky to have it right on our doorstep.”

Peter Dodding, sales and marketing director at James Hall & Company Ltd, said: “This is the tenth year SPAR has supported the Lancashire School Games and we’re thrilled to be a part of the largest sporting event in the Lancashire school sporting calendar.

“As we’re committed to encouraging young people of all abilities to participate in competitive sport, it’s fantastic to see how enthusiastic and passionate children across Lancashire are about keeping active and fit.”

MEDAL WINNERS

Inclusive gymnastics

Gold – Park Community Academy, Blackpool

Silver – Mayfield Special School, Chorley

Bronze – Holly Grove School, Burnley

Inclusive gymnastics (individual floor)

Gold - Ubayd Al-Ghazzi of Holly Grove School, Burnley

Silver - Isabelle Stott of Park Community Academy, Blackpool

Bronze - Bronte Duogan of Holly Grove School, Burnley

Inclusive gymnastics (individual vault)

Gold - Corley Black of Park Community Academy, Blackpool

Silver - Sam Fielding of Mayfield Special School, Chorley

Bronze - Ubayd Al-Ghazzi of Holly Grove School, Burnley

Tee ball

Gold – Park High School, Pendle

Silver – St Christopher’s CE High School, Hyndburn

Bronze – Sir Tom Finney Community High School, Preston

KS3 orienteering

Gold – Oakhill School, Ribble Valley

Silver – Park Community Academy, Blackpool

Bronze – Blackburn Central High School with Crosshill, Blackburn with Darwen

PAN football

Gold – Alder Grange Community and Technology School, Rossendale

Silver – Unity Academy, Blackpool

Bronze – Accrington Academy, Hyndburn

Primary orienteering

Gold – St Peter’s C of E Primary School, Heysham

Silver – Gisburn Primary School, Ribble Valley

Bronze – St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Chorley

Duathlon

Gold – Haslingden High School, Rossendale

Silver – Park High School, Pendle

Bronze – Parklands High School, Chorley

Tri golf

Gold – Buckshaw Primary School, Chorley

Silver – Sherwood Primary School, Preston

Bronze – Bolton-le-Sands Church of England Primary School, Heysham

Athletics (boys)

Gold – Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Ribble Valley

Silver – Hutton Grammar School, South Ribble

Bronze - St Michael’s CE High School, Chorley

Athletics (girls)

Gold – Westholme School, Blackburn with Darwen

Silver – Ormskirk School, West Lancashire

Bronze - St Michael’s CE High School, Chorley

Handball

Gold – Hodgson Academy, Wyre

Silver – All Hallows Catholic High School, South Ribble

Bronze – Hutton Grammar School, South Ribble

Tag rugby

Gold – St Lawrence CE Primary School, Preston

Silver – St Mary and St Benedict’s RC Primary School, South Ribble

Bronze – St Wilfrid’s C of E Primary School, Lancaster

Gymnastics

Gold – Ormskirk C of E Primary School, West Lancashire

Silver – Christ Church Charnock Richard CofE Primary School, Chorley

Bronze – Peel Park Primary School, Hyndburn

Rounders

Gold – Bowland High, Ribble Valley

Silver – Alder Grange Community and Technology School, Rossendale

Bronze – Westholme School, Blackburn with Darwen

Girls’ football

Gold – Shakespeare Primary School, Wyre

Silver – The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston

Bronze – Padiham Primary School, Burnley

High five netball

Gold – Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School, Burnley

Silver – Leyland Methodist Junior School, South Ribble

Bronze – St Mary’s Langho RC Primary School, Ribble Valley

Mini tennis

Gold – St Pius X Preparatory School, Preston

Silver – Staining CE Primary School, Wyre

Bronze – Earby Springfield Primary School, Pendle

Girls’ cricket

Gold – Ormskirk School, West Lancashire

Silver – Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Ribble Valley

Bronze – Haslingden High School, Rossendale

Overall winner: Burnley