Intrepid vaulters reach new heights

editorial image
0
Have your say

It was a glorious sunny morning for the start of Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC’s autumn Track & Field Medals Open.

Among those to really impress were coach Kevin Davies’ pole vaulting group.

Having temporarily lost the Under-15 girls’ UK No.3 spot, Thornton’s Fiona Hockey returned there after a personal best of 3.25m to win the competition.

Training partner Hannah Newell took second place, equalling her PB of 2.70m.

Loryn McCrudden, who won the Preston Club Championship the previous day, improved her PB to 3.01 metres to win the senior women’s event.

In the Under-17 women’s event, Katrina Kelly was second with 2.30m.

Later in the shot put, she was also second after throwing a personal best of 9.61m.

In the men’s pole vault categories, Dom Lavelle was equal first in the Under-15s event with 2.70m, while in the Under-17s, Jack Hails made an improvement of 20cm on his
outdoor PB to record 2.70m for fifth place.

Matt Wright made a spectacular return to competition with a vault of 4.60m, equalling his personal best, to win the senior competition.

In the hammer, Rebecca Todd improved by nearly three metres, throwing 35.48m to win the Under-17s, with Alex Quarmby also posted a new PB of 16.40m in second place. There was also a new PB of 16.31m for Jessica Rogers in the Under-15s to take second place.

In the senior women’s event, Clifton’s Chloe Needham returned to better form with 40.80m to take second place, and Rachel Bashforth recorded 29.74m for third position.

There was also success in the male categories with Thomas Godwin winning the Under-15s with a PB of 20.95m, and Aaron Thomas winning the Under-17 with a PB of 30.42m.

In the senior event, David Shaw’s progress continued with a PB of 36.30m, while Syd Bashforth was fifth with 31.92m.

Both also competed in the shot put, with Syd third with 9.07m and David fourth with 8.96m.

On the track, Declan O’Hara was second in the seniors 100m with 11.6 (PB) and the 200m with 23.9.

Natasha Johnson won the 100m hurdles with 18.3, while Megan Healey won the 400m.

Under-17 Jake Walley was first in the 400m with 57.1.

In the 100m, Robbie Morris was first with 12.5, and third in the 200m with 27.1.

It was a complete sweep of the medal places in the women’s Under-17s 100m thanks to Josette Green (13.5), Taegan O’Hara (13.8) and Sophie Laycock (15.5).

Taegan was also second in the 80m hurdles in 13.5.

In the 200m, Kate Lawler was first with 27.4, while in the 300m, she came second with 43.3.

In the Under-15 boys, the best performances saw James Bamber come second in the 80m hurdles in a PB of 14.5, while third places were posted by Alex Obiorah in the 100m in a PB of 12.3, and Samuel Jones in the 200m in 25.6.

Samuel was also third in the 800m with 2.29.3.

The best Blackpool sprinter in the Under-15 girls category was Ashya Colvin, with a PB of 13.5 for third place in the 100m and a second place in the 200m with 28.5.

Lauren Brook was third in the 800m with 2.45.2, while in the 1,500m, Deni Impett was second with 5.08.2. In her first outing at this distance, Annie Bradshaw was third in 5.24.0.

Under-13 Chris Linton took first place in the 800m in a PB of 2.29.7, with William Holmes third in 15.3.

William had earlier won the 75m hurdles in a PB of 15.3. Jake Brown was second in the 1,500m with a PB time of 5.33.9.

In the Under-13 girls, Jessica Aziz was second in the 100m with 14.1, and first in the 200m with 29.7.

James Smith and Sam Wise impressed in the Under-11s, with James posting first places in the 600m in 1.59.6 and the long jump with a PB of 3.58m, while Sam was second in the 80m and the 600m in 12.0 and 2.02.6 respectively.

Isabelle Woodman was first in the Under-11 girls 600m in 2.00.1, and was third in the long jump with 3.65m, both personal bests. Grace Webster also posted a PB of 2.08.1 in the 600m, while Kirsty Rushton was second in the 80m with 12.1.

In the youngest category, the Under-9s, Luke Black won the long jump with 2.97m, and was also second with 13.2 in the 80m and 600m with 2.09.1.

Timothy Woodman set two PBs for third place in the 80m with 13.3 and 600m with 2.14.7.

Lily-Mae Gray was second in the 80m with 12.9 and third in the 600m with 2.15.8. Grace Riedel was third in the long jump with 2.59m.