Happy Easter for BWFAC’s runners

BWFACs Emelia Heslop, Tom Godwin, Nia Rutter, Taylor Holland, Kate Jenkinson (back)  with Marcia Rutter and Gracie Rutter (front)

BWFACs Emelia Heslop, Tom Godwin, Nia Rutter, Taylor Holland, Kate Jenkinson (back) with Marcia Rutter and Gracie Rutter (front)

0
Have your say

It was a Good Friday in more ways than one for two BWFAC members at the Salford 10K.

Bev Wright was first Vet 55 lady as she was 185th in 41:42, her fastest time since 2014.

Michelle Tickle was thirrd Vet 40 lady in a PB of 42:24 for 207th overall with Salford Harriers’ Marc Brown the first of 599 finishers.

Jack Tickle’s first Blackpool parkrun ended with him finishing sixth in 18:34.

Paul Beech came home 11th in 20:21, leading in Thomas Minns (12th, 20:27; PB), Michelle Tickle (20th, 21:28), Simon Tickle (25th, 22:02), Ellen McLachlan (38th, 23:22), Lucy Tickle (58th, 24:31), Rick Pinches (67th, 24:54), Alison Titterington (78th, 25:16), Jonny Goodacre (94th, 26:18) and Scott Coxey (157th, 33:41).

At the Lytham parkrun David Twizell was 104th in 26:13 and Howard Henshaw 193rd in 31:08.

The first major track and field championship of the season, the Lancashire AA and Lancashire Schools Championships, was held at Wilson Playing Fields.

Nia Rutter finished first in the senior women’s heptathlon with 3,892 points.

She had a particularly good result in in the high jump, where she cleared 1.59cm, just four centimetres below her best.

Emelia Heslop was second in the Under-20 women’s heptathlon with 3,452 points and Tom Godwin was the Lancashire decathlon champion.

Will Holmes was fourth in the inter boys’ Lancashire Schools Octathlon with 2,921 points, and in the inter girls’ Lancashire Schools heptathlon, Kate Jenkinson (3,124 points) was third and Taylor Holland (2,776 points) fourth.

Under-15 athlete Jasmine Carey was first in the Lancashire Schools junior pentathlon with Leah Howard third, and in the Under-13s’ pentathlon Gracie Rutter was 10th.

Marcia Rutter and Macey Cunliffe won the Year 4 and 3 quadrathlons with Kieran Howard fourth in the Year 7 boys’ competition.

The BWFAC April Club Handicap featured Tony Airnes (31:49), Karen Dunford (28:14), Graham Davies (23:49), Basia Pawelczak (28:28), Paul Sparrow (23:55), Kate Lakeland (28:09), Peter Gibson (28:10), Rick Wallace (21:42), Reg Smallbone (27:26), Anthony Blight (29:22), Jeff Wilson (25:42), Paul Beech (25:07), Phil Lakeland (30:02), Tony Croft (34:31), Steve Dunn (26:47) and Nick Hume (28:04), while Tracey Smith is the Volunteer of the Quarter.