Charles touches the Blue Light paper

Wesham athletes are prominent in the Blue Light race.

Wesham athletes are prominent in the Blue Light race.

0
Have your say

WESHAM Road Runners were out in force in the Blue Light five-mile road race in Bispham.

Charles Colby was the first finisher for Wesham, crossing the line 18th in 34.50, sixth M40.

Alan Taylor was 24th and seventh M40 with 36.43, and Helen Lawrenson was second woman, and second W40, behind Caroline Betmead in 25th place overall, in a time of 36.45.

Nicola Unsworth was fourth woman and third W40 in 38.00, 28th overall.

George Kennedy finished just behind Lawrenson in 29th and fourth M50, also with a time of 38.00.

Angela Colby was fifth woman, and fourth W40, in 38.08, 30th overall.

Peter Bartlett was first M60, and 32nd overall, with 38.37, and John Sharples 34th in 39.05, fifth M55.

Sarah Ward was eighth woman, and second W45, in 39.27, 37th overall.

Sharon Cooper was 12th woman, and second W35, in 40.23, while Victoria Barlow was 15th, and 52nd overall, in 42.17.

Paul Carter was 54th in 42.36.

Dave Young was second M60 and 55th in 42.51; Peter Cooke 58th in 44.23; John Howorth 64th in 45.06; Mike Walsh first M80 and 74th in 46.42; John Jones third M60 and 80th in 48.51; Kerry Eccles 24th and 81st with 49.03; Claire Bateman-Stephenson 26th and 83rd overall in 50.23; and Claire Hardman 35th woman and 96th in 57.04.

Joanna Goorney ran the Sheffield Half Marathon and clocked 1.29.21 in very hot conditions to finish eighth woman, and second W40, on a hilly course for 176th overall.

Mark Belfield ran 3.31.46 in the Edinburgh Marathon, finishing in 931st place in a time of 3.30.16.

Garry Barnett finished the Blackpool Beach 10k in sixth, and first M45, in 38.30.

The winner’s time was 35.10.

Brian Porter was 57th, and fifth M45, in 50.08, 57th overall.

In the Hutton Roof Fell Race, Kath Hoyer passed Sarah Sherratt on an upward section of the course to finish 17th woman, third W50 and 123rd overall, in 1.19.52 for the seven miles and 1,300ft of climb.

Sherratt was 18th woman, and 11th W40, 123rd overall in 1.20.41.

George Kennedy ran the Dick Wedlock 10k in Glasgow’s Pollock Park, and was 19th in 40.20, third M50.

Kath Hoyer ran the Jack Betney 5km Memorial Reservoir Race in Whitworth, and was second woman, first W50, and 14th overall, in 22.46.

Dave Waywell was first M65 and 15th in 23.56.