Capital gains for BWFAC runners

The Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde team at Whitehaven
The Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde team at Whitehaven
0
Have your say

Five Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners competed in the London Marathon.

Ian Dawson finished in 3:01.10, leading in Andrew Woodward (3:28.51), Jim Unsworth (3:53.35), Ellen McLachlan (4:20.36) and Kirsty Holland (4:51.25).

Jeff Wright completed the Good Friday Calder Vale in 1:41.33, and in the four-mile Fun Run, Gracie Scott (34:04) was 33rd, while at the Blackpool 10K, Victoria Talbot (67:17) was 336th and Kathleen Pownall (75:46) was 403rd.

Three BWFAC ladies took part in the Fylde Trilogy Ribby Hall Sprint Triathlon, comprising a 400m swim, 10K bike ride and 5K.

Molly Betmead finished 36th in 60:33, Caroline Betmead 48th in 62:47 and Michelle Tickle 82nd in 67:16.

Also representing BWFAC was David Twizell, who was 143rd in 1:14.27 as the team was eighth overall and first ladies team.

The first Youth Development League (Lower) meeting was held at Whitehaven.

There were some strong performances from all members with particularly outstanding contributions from Jasmine Carey, Leah Howard, Charlotte Jones, James Smith, Riley Nagle and Kieran Howard.

Despite the low numbers in the team, the Under-15 girls and boys won both 4x100m relays as the team finished fourth out of seven.

At the Trafford Medals Open, Under-11 athlete Connor Norman won the 75m and 150m with 11.40 and 22.38 PBs.

The Mid Lancs Cross Country Awards presentation at Bamber Bridge saw BWFAC’s senior ladies collect the team title and Emily Japp named as the individual champion.

Jess Rogers and Bev Wright received the Under-20 and Vet 55 gold medals respectively.

The Vet 45 women and Under-13 girls both won team silvers, while there was a team bronze for the Under-15 girls.

In the local parkruns, James Greenaway was second at Blackpool in 17:38, ahead of Paul Beech (11th, 20:22), Peter Gibson (31st, 23:32), Karen Dunford (32nd, 23:33, Alison Titterington (52nd, 25:00), Andrea Smith (66th, 26:06), Jonathan Squibbs (147th, 32:53) and Tracy Coxey (202nd, 45:31).

Lucy Tickle was 18th in 21:36 at Lytham Hall, ahead of Simon Tickle (32nd, 22:43), Michelle Tickle (30th, 22:51), Steve Dunn (52nd, 24:25), Rick Pinches (53rd, 24:25) and Howard Henshaw (141st, 31:04).