BWFAC start the season with a podium place

The start of the Inter Club race at Stanley Park featuring BWFAC duo Luke Minns (number 34) and  Danny Hayes (number 21)
The start of the Inter Club race at Stanley Park featuring BWFAC duo Luke Minns (number 34) and Danny Hayes (number 21)
0
Have your say

The first of seven Inter Club races was hosted by Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC in Stanley Park on a two-lap, four-mile course.

It attracted a record number of 390 runners from BWFAC, Wesham RRC, Lytham St Anne’s RRC, Thornton Cleveleys RC, Preston Harriers, Red Rose Runners and Chorley AC.

The race was won by Rob Danson of Wesham, who won the open team competition with Preston Harriers second.

BWFAC were the third team, led by Luke Minns (20:25), with Danny Hayes (21:05), Emily Japp (22:16), James Greenaway (22:46), Rick Wallace (23:07), Phil Leybourne (23:13), Tony Terras (23:38), Darren Tremble (24:19), Jess Rogers (25:03) and Paul Sparrow (25:41).

Emily Japp won the ladies’ race, while the vet lady team of Michelle Tickle, Bev Wright, Stasia Bligh, Laura Lawler and Debbie Terras was third.

The vets’ team of Wallace, Leybourne, Terras, Sparrow, Paul Beech and Michelle Tickle was fifth, the Vet 50 team of Leybourne, Wright, Les Endean and Steve Minto was fourth and the Vet 60 team of Endean, Minto and Peter Singleton came fifth.

At the Fleetwood 10K Paul Beech was 14th in 42:34 and Joanne Potter 224th in 77:09.

Two BWFAC members took on the Rivington Trail 10 Mile Challenge with Paul Plummer finishing 92nd in 1:34.24 and Anthony Blight 127th in 1:40.12.

Amelia Beaman, in her first parkrun at Blackpool, set a ladies’ course record of 18:39 as she finished second.

Several BWFAC athletes competed at the Wigan Track and Field Open last Sunday.

The star result came from the pole vault squad, with Jasmine Carey posting a 19cm PB of 3.30m, which places her second in the UK Under-15 rankings.

Second was Amelia Shearman with a PB of 2.90m with Minnie Rogers (2.50m) in third.

Kirsty Rushton (2.90m) and Will Holmes (3.10m) were second in their respective Under-17 competitons.

Other noteworthy performances came from Emilia Heslop, who won the Under-20s’ long jump (5.07m) and was second in the 100m hurdles (17.92s), while Scott Sinclair (1.50m) won the Under-17s’ high jump with Susan Ball (22.35m) third in the women’s hammer and fourth in the shot put (8.24m).

Athletes of the Month for March were Lauren Gowland and Bob Massey.