BWFAC ladies team up to claim Rossall win

Lauren Gowland helped BWFAC to team success over Rossalls 6K course

Lauren Gowland helped BWFAC to team success over Rossalls 6K course

0
Have your say

The main event for Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde AC runners was the the fifth Mid Lancs Cross Country League held in the grounds of Rossall School.

In the junior races, the Under-11 girls were sixth, the Under-13 girls second, the Under-15 girls first and Under-15 boys third.

The dry conditions of Rossall’s 6K women’s course saw Emily Japp finish first in 21:51, almost a minute-and-a-half clear.

Lauren Gowland (23:57) was third and Jess Rogers (24:32) fourth as, together with Japp, they were easily the first team.

Bev Wright (23rd, 27:37), Laura Lawler (35th, 29:08) and Becky Rogers (42nd, 29:21) formed the B line-up, which was 12th and the first B team.

Karen Dunford (54th, 30:05), Ellen McLachlan (73rd, 32:21), Dawn Maher (74th, 32:27 and Claire Irons (132nd, 41:21) also competed.

The 10K course was led home by Southport Waterloo’s Ben Johnson (34:21) but Danny Hayes (36:49) ran well for 14th place.

The rest of the team, which finished 16th, comprised James Unsworth (62nd, 41:36), Andrew Simm (97th, 44:07), Paul Sparrow (118th, 45:29), Alan Wilkinson (188th, 54:05) and Simon Scarr (189th, 54:51).

Also running were Peter Gibson (193rd, 55:59), Jeff Wright (200th, 59:35) and John Reason (207th, 59:59).

There was indoor track and field action with Katy Wyper competing in the British Indoor Championships at the EIS Arena in Sheffield.

She qualified for the 60m semi-finals in 7.66s before finishing sixth in the semi, again with the same time.

Five juniors travelled to the Emirates Arena in Glasgow for the Scottish Indoor Under-20 & 15/13 Championships.

Minnie Rogers won gold in the Under-15 girls’ pole vault (2.62m) and Ash Colvin made the 200m semi-finals (26.63s).

The Blackpool parkrun featured Liam Craine (17:38), Brent Starkie (20:17), Michelle Tickle (21:26), Paul Beech (21:42), Ellen McLachlan (24:01), Steve Dunn (26:36), Malcolm Beech (27:68), Bob Massey (33:26), Gina Whiteley (33:38), Kirsty Holland (33:38) and Scott Coxey (35:53).

Henry Sandwell (21:24), David Twizell (27:24) and Howard Henshaw (34:05) ran at Lytham Hall.

January’s athletes of the month were Lucy Mansfield and Morgan Lilley, who both competed with distinction at the Northern Indoor Championships.