BWF worth their Salt in Lancashire

The latest Mid Lancs League track and field fixture was held at a windy Salt Ayre track in Lancaster.

In the Under-17s, Blackpool Wyre and Fylde AC’s Faith Wood and Chloe Norman were both warming up at Lancaster before helping the senior team the next day to win the latest Northern League fixture at Bolton.

Wood was in fabulous form, winning both the 100m (13.0s) and 200m (27.1s), while Norman claimed second place in both the 300m and long jump.

Olivia Hanby was fourth in the 100m, fifth in the 200m and third in the triple jump.

Natasha Webster was second in the Under-15 javelin and third in the discus, while Ollie Swales was sixth in the 800m.

There was a large squad of BWFAC Under-13 girls taking part as well.

In the sprints, Leah Howard was third and Ellie Owen fifth, Howard also won the second heat in the 200m, while Lucy Tickle was ninth in the 800m.

In the long jump Natalia Luczak and Georgia Norman were fourth and fifth with 3.96m and 3.95m respectively, ahead of Kacie Calvert (13th, 3.49m).

All three girls also competed in the high jump despite difficult, windy conditions.

The competition was won by Niamh Doyle of Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton with a PB of 1.50m.

Howard was second with 1.35m, Luczak third, Norman fourth and Calvert 11th.

Four girls competed in the shot put; Charlotte Jones, Kalise Giles, Chloe Parsons and Talia Ball took part with Jones the best in sixth position with 6.90m.

Jones also moved up two age categories to compete in the Under-17 women’s hammer where she was seventh with an impressive 21.57m.

Parsons was fifth in the discus and Calvert 11th in the javelin.

Training partners and middle distance runners, Jack Tickle and James Smith tried out a couple of new distances.

Both ran the 100m with Smith finishing fourth in the 400m and Tickle seventh in the 3,000m and well as third in the javelin.

Bradley Parsons had a rest from the sprints to finish fifth in the shot put and third in the discus, with Smith fourth.

Scott Sinclair was fifth in the Under-13 boys’ 100m as was Lewis Weaver in the 800m.

Sinclair was second and Weaver sixth in the long jump, while the high jump saw Sinclair fourth and Weaver 10th.