Blackpool Wyre and Fylde flying in Youth League

Libby Bonis
Libby Bonis

The first two fixtures of the Youth Development League (Upper) were four weeks apart and the weather for the two events could hardly have been more different.

After heavy rain at the first meeting in Bury, conditions were warm and sunny for the second at Witton Park Athletic Arena in Blackburn.

Despite losing some points because of a couple of disqualifications, the team finished in a good third position out of seven teams.

There were good performances in the sprints. In the U20 men’s, Alex Obiorah won the 100m in 11.5secs and was second in the 200m with a personal best of 23.6.

In the U17 races, Declan Taylor was second in both the 100m (11.9) and 200m (24.2), while William Holmes was fifth in the 100m with a pb of 13.3.

Morgan Lilley was third in the B 200 with 25.0, while Ash Colvin and Gabrielle Jones won both the A & B 200 m with 26.6 and 28.0 respectively.

In the U17 sprints, Faith Wood and Jess Aziz won both the A and B 100 and 200m races.

Morgan Lilley was second in the A 400m (55.0) and George Robinson was third in his first 400m race in 56.6. George also finished fifth in the 800m.

Olivia Hanby was second in the U17 300m in a pb of 45.7, while Libby Bonis collected full points in the U20 400m and Chloe Norman was second in the U17 800m with a pb of 2:27.6.

Emilia Heslop was the lone U20 100m hurdle sprinter and posted a pb of 15.8.

Libby Bonis had never competed in a hurdles race, however, and was keen to try the 400m version.

She took to it like a duck to water, winning the race in 75.6 and finishing with a smile on her face.

Taylor Holland, also a recent convert to hurdles, was third with a pb of 50.1 in the U17 300 hurdles. Thomas Godwin also collected full points in the U20 400m hurdles.

Chloe Norman and Emilia Heslop both posted pbs of 4.81m and 5.11m in winning the U17 and U20 long jump competitions, with Taylor Holland winning the B U17 with 4.26m.

Chloe and Taylor combined in the U17 high jump, with Chloe third with 1.45m and Taylor first B with 1.40m.

Fiona Hockey cleared 3.50m in collecting full points in the U20 pole vault. Thomas Godwin was second in the U20 evenrt with 2.80m and Will Holmes won the U17 competition, also with 2.80m.

U17 Mollie Mason was the mainstay in the throws, finishing second in both the hammer with a pb 40.66m and discus (27.27m), and was third in the javelin with 27.01m.

Libby Bonis was second in the U20 javelin and Emilia Heslop won the shot with 8.80m.

Louis Walker won the U20 javelin with 44.86m, while Thomas Godwin won the B event with 30.12m. Godwin also won the discus with 21.36m.

In the Relays, BWFAC were second in the men’s U20 relay, won the U17 300m relay and were disqualified from the U20 women’s eventwhen well in the lead, having been judged to have had a faulty changeover.

At the last Trafford Open Medals meeting, there were a host of pbs by club members.

Returning to athletic action after a rugby injury, U11 Connor Norman ran 75m in 11.76 and the 150m in 22.97.

His sister Georgia (U13) recorded pbs in the 150m with 21.96 and 70m hurdles 12.18. The latter placed her sixth in the North West and 36th in the UK.

Other pbs went to Leah Howard, 10.61 in the 75m, Chloe Parsons ,11.98 in the 75m, and Natasha Webster’s, 13.80 in the 75m hurdles.