A Trail trial for Wesham’s runners

The Wesham team at the Wigan Trail 10K on Sunday

The Wesham team at the Wigan Trail 10K on Sunday

0
Have your say

The third round in Wesham’s new club trail championship took place within the Wigan Trail 10K on Sunday.

There was a very strong turnout of 16 men and 13 women, led by David Taylor who finished fifth overall in 37:05.

Paul Hetherington was 11th in 39:13, Steve Myerscough 18th in 40:27, Nigel Shepherd 26th in 42:02, Jason Blagden 33rd in 42:54, Mark Renshall 34th in 42:58 and John Collier 35th in 43:07.

Tracey Hulme finished in 47:59, ahead of Kath Hoyer (49:09), Sharon Cooper (50:16), Kerry Eccles (51:39), Vicky Gore (52:59), Fran Hodskinson (53:32), Diane Blagden (54:49) and Debbie Myerscough (56:17).

Also competing were Roger Leadbeater (48:41), Chris Moss (50:06), Alan Taylor (50:28), Dave Young (53:11), James Danson (54:41), Dave Waywell (55:25), Graham Brook (57:10), Peter Cooke (1:02.26), Clive Berry (1:02.28), Pauline Eccleston (57:38), Maureen Danson (59:38), Jayne Hurst, Julie Rooney (both 1:03.12); and Caz Wadsworth (1:05.56).

David Taylor was sixth in the opening race of this year’s Kendal 10K race series, clocking 36:41.

Jenny Salt was 78th overall in 48:57, finishing ahead of Phil Leaver (81st, 49:23), Chris Moss (86th, 49:51) and Peter Bartlett (96th, 51:23).

In the opening race of this year’s Astley ParkTrail Series, Garry Barnett finished 12th over the 4.6 mile circuit in 27:18.

Helen Lawrenson (30:32) was 45th, Simon Denye (31:14) 55th, Sarah Sherratt (32:20) 73rd, while Stephen Browne came home in 34:40 with Alan Taylor posting a time of 36:57.

Garry Barnett was in action again at Sunday’s Blacksticks Blue 10K from Whitechapel.

He came home ninth in 38:47, with Sarah Sherratt (45:21) finishing 39th and Paul Carter (1:04.01) in 129th.

Lee Barlow finished ninth in the Blackpool Fun Run on Sunday with a time of 37:55.

Carl Groome was 36th in 41:19, leading in Stuart Topping (43rd, 41:39), Simon Denye (95th, 44:08), Ryan Azzopardi (181st, 47:03) and Tanya Barlow (741st, 58:25).

Steven Gore came in 39th in 1:20:59 in the 10.3 mile Bluebell Trail race in Halifax.

Helen Lawrenson ran the Lakeland Trails Kentmere Trail Challenge 17K on Saturday, finishing in 1:38.54.

Rob Danson ran another PB of 15:46 at the Lytham Hall parkrun, where Graham Cunliffe finished in 25:53, Kay Twist 27:33, Julie Rooney 28:50, Clive Berry 29:44, Stephen Twist 30:43, Louisa Flower 34:33, Sharon Cooper 37:31, Emma Davies 38:54 and Debbie Bell 43:52.

Paul Carter ran the Preston parkrun in 29:22.

At the Wepre parkrun at Connah’s Quay, David Taylor clocked another fastest run of the day in 20:14.

Steven Gore ran 21:17 with Megan and Vicky Gore back in 40:49.

At Blackpool, James Mulvany clocked 17:09, Steve Waterhouse 17:28, Peter Cruse 19:39, John Bertenshaw 21:03, Nicola Unsworth 21:43, George Kennedy 22:03, Stephen Browne 23:11, Robert Brown 24:43, Chris Pike 24:46, Dave Young 25:18, Rob Wallace 25:21, Finlay McCalman 27:52 and Tanya Barlow 43:56.