A Marathon day for Wesham’s members

Wesham runner Rob Lock
Wesham runner Rob Lock
0
Have your say

The London Marathon was the event at the fore of most runners’ minds this week and Wesham had six members running.

One of Wesham’s big successes over the last couple of years, Julie Rooney, completed this year’s course in 4:51.47.

Elliot Costello ran a good first half, clocking 1:51.16, but started to struggle and finished with 4:20.11.

Gemma Owen finished in 4:07.06, having reached halfway seven minutes behind Elliot.

Nicola Unsworth kept her pace strong throughout and finished in 3:35.57, Stuart Topping’s good paced effort gave him a time of 3:24.28, while Peter Cruse was the fleetest of foot by running consistently to finish in 3:13.05.

Steve Myerscough was seventh in the Wray Scarecrow 10K on Saturday, the start of a week-long festival culminating in the May Bank Holiday weekend.

On the out and back course with a loop he ran 40:09, leading in Kath Hoyer (49:14), Alan Taylor (52:25) and Dave Waywell (56:26).

David Taylor ran the undulating Bolton 10K on Sunday finishing well for eighth place with a time of 37:48.

Martin Bates (42:30) finished 143rd when he competed in the Loughrigg Fell Race in Ambleside on Wednesday evening.

The route comprised four miles and 1,000ft of ascent from the park behind the town centre, straight up to the summit and back down.

Heather Bradley Tsopanoglou ran the Blackpool Marathon Half Marathon course on Sunday in 2:29.45.

Ugis Datvas ran the full Marathon and finished in a fine 12th position considering the concrete terrain and two lap course along the Promenade, completing the route in warm and windy conditions in a creditable 2:59.48.

Rob Danson took the Lytham Hall parkrun by storm on Saturday morning, running in glorious conditions to set a personal best time of 15:48.

Next in for Wesham was Martin Bates with 21:52 and Jonathan Lawson in 21:53, followed by Phil Leaver (24:16), Graham Cunliffe (25:28, PB), Finlay McCalman (27:07), Stephen Twist (28:12), Kay Twist (28:23, Clive Berry (28:49) and Debbie Bell (31:17).

Arran Galvin was the fastest Wesham finisher in the Preston parkrun in 19:53, leading in Nigel Shepherd (20:55), Roger Leadbeater (23:17), Tracey Hulme (23:51) and Robert Brown (25:33).

Peter Cooke took in the Lincoln run, running a time of 28:16.

At the Southwark run, Kerry Eccles ran 24:24, James Danson 26:44 and Maureen Danson 27:26.

At Oakwell Park, near Huddersfield, on a tough undulating course with zigzag paths, David Taylor ran the fastest time of the day with 18:27.

Steven Gore finished in 20:49, Megan Gore 37:06 and Vicky Gore 37:10.

In Blackpool, Helen Lawrenson ran the fastest women’s time of the day with 20:55.

Sara Ward clocked 26:08, Martyn Taylor 26:58, Anne Flanagan 29:41 and George Flanagan 36:44.