Youngsters set personal bests

Action from the U11s athletics competition between Blackpool Wyre and Fylde, Preston, Blackburn and Hyndburn, at Stanley Park.'James Smith leads the field home for Blackpool in the boys' 75m. PIC BY ROB LOCK'21-8-2011
Action from the U11s athletics competition between Blackpool Wyre and Fylde, Preston, Blackburn and Hyndburn, at Stanley Park.'James Smith leads the field home for Blackpool in the boys' 75m. PIC BY ROB LOCK'21-8-2011
0
Have your say

THE future of track and field is in good hands judging by the success of the inaugural Blackpool, Wyre and Fylde Athletic Club under-11 meeting held at Stanley Park.

The host club had a memorable day.

Darcy Lonsdale (year three), and Jasmine Jolly (year four) won all four of their events.

Most of the athletes set a personal best.

The Year Five Girls’ 600 metres was an exciting race, Hyndburn’s Eden Burt coming from behind to pip Blackpool’s India Rogers at the finish, closely followed by Megan Whorlton-Jones, also from Blackpool.

The year five boys’ 600 metres was again very close with Jerome Jolly, Will Holmes and Sydney Sullivan (all from Blackpool) crossing the line in the first three places, with only one second between each of them.

Blackpool’s Natasha Webster (Year four) won the Vortex with an amazing 21.22m throw, and Jerome Jolly (year five) threw an excellent 37.88m

Blackpool Wyre and Fylde under-11s train on Thursday nights 4.30pm-5.30pm – anyone wishing for more information should come down to Stanley Park track between these times.

Results:

Year 3 Boys

75m: 1, James Smith (Blackpool) 12.2; 2, Alex Haworth (Hyndburn) 12.8; 3, Cameron Wright (Preston) 13.1.

Long Jump: 1, Alex Haworth (Hyndburn) 3.16; 2, Cameron Wright (Preston) 3.12; 3, James Smith (Blackpool) 3.02.

600m: 1, James Smith (Blackpool) 2.05; 2, Alex Haworth (Hyndburn) 2.08; 3, Cameron Wright (Preston) 2.2

Vortex Throw: 1, Alex Haworth (Hyndburn) 26.64; 2, Cameron Wright (Preston) 13.22; 3, Dillon Shields (Hyndburn) 12.98.

Year 3 Girls

75m: 1, Darcy Longsdale (Blackpool) 12.3; 2, Emily Raine (Blackburn) 12.4; 3, Keisha Clarke (Preston) 12.7.

Long Jump: 1, Darcy Lonsdale (Blackpool) 2m 86; 2, Emily Raine (Blackburn) 2m 83; 3, Maisie Rogers (Blackpool) 2m 54.

600m: 1, Darcy Lonsdale (Blackpool) 2.12; 2, Maisie Rogers (Blackpool) 2.18; 3, Keisha Clarke (Preston) 2.26.

Vortex Throw: 1, Darcy Lonsdale (Blackpool) 14.23; 2, Minnie Rogers (Blackpool) 13.7; 3, Maisie Rogers (Blackpool) 13.08.

Year 4 Boys

75m: 1, Jack Prince (Blackburn) 11.7; 2, Jack Fairbanks (Blackburn) and Billy Walpole (Blackburn) 12.

Long Jump: 1, Sydney Suullivan (Blackpool) 3m 62; 2, Daniel Fenwick (Blackburn) 3.58; 3, Jerome Jolly (Blackpool) 3m 54.

600m: 1, Jermone Jolly (Blackpool) 2.00; 2, Will Holmes (Blackpool) 2.01; 3, Sydney Sullivan (Blackpool) 2.02.

Vortex Throw: 1, Jerome Jolly (Blackpool) 37.88; 2, Will Holmes (Blackpool) 28.65; 3, Sydney Sullivan (Blackpool) 27.93.

Year 4 Girls

75m: 1, Jasmine Jolly (Blackpool) 11.8; 2, Emma Fulton (Preston) 12.4; 3, Isobel Woodman (Blackpool) and Natasha Webster (Blackpool) 12.7.

Long Jump: 1, Jasmine Jolly (Blackpool) 3m 41; 2, Natasha Webster (Blackpool) 3m 06; 3, Emma Fulton (Preston) 2m 87.

600m: 1, Jasmine Jolly (Blackpool) 2.04; 2, Isobel Woodman (Blackpool) 2.13; 3, Nicola Molnihan (Hyndburn) 2.18.

Vortex Throw: 1, Natasha Webster (Blackpool) 21.22; 2, Emily Broadbent (Preston) 15.48; 3, Isobel Woodman (Blackpool) 14.74.

Year 5 Boys

75m: 1, Daniel Fenwick (Blackburn) 11.1; 2, Will Holmes (Blackpool) 11.2; 3, Sydney Sullivan (Blackpool) 11.3.

Long Jump: 1, Joseph Duffy (Preston) 3m 62; 2, Connor Johnston (Hyndburn) 3m 30; 3, Brandon O’Neill (Preston) 3m 17.

600m: 1, Joseph Duffy (Preston) 2.1; 2, Dominic Rutter (Hyndburn) 2.12; 3, Brandon O’Neill (Preston) 2.22.

Vortex Throw: 1, Dominic Rutter (Hyndburn) 30.19; 2, Connor Johnston (Hyndburn) 29.03; 3, Chris Brown (Preston) 25.91.

Year 5 Girls

75m: 1, Eden Burt (Hyndburn) 12.3; 2, Megan Wholton-Jones (Blackpool) 12.5; 3, Molly Adams (Hyndburn) 12.8.

Long Jump: 1, Eden Burt (Hyndburn) and Maddie Elliot (Blackburn) 3m 16; 2, India Rogers (Blackpool) 3m 04; 3, Megan Wholton-Jones (Blackpool) 2m 92.

600m: 1, Maddie Elliot (Blackburn) 2.16; 2, India Rogers (Blackpool) 2.18; 3, Megan Wholton-Jones (Blackpool) 2.19.

Vortex Throw: 1, Megan Wholton-Jones (Blackpool) 14.29; 2, LMaddie Elliot (Blackburn) 11.92; 3, India Rogers (Blackpool) 11.89.

Year 6 Boys

75m: Joseph Duffy (Preston) and Brandon O’Neil (Preston) 12.2; 3, Sam Wise (Blackpool) 12.1.

Long Jump: 1, Jack Fairbanks (Blackburn) 3m 37; 2, Jack Kyriakou (Preston) 3m 20; 3, Billy Walpole (Blackburn) 3m 13.

600m: 1, Jack Kyriakou (Preston) and Oliver Abbott (Blackburn) 2.05; 2, Billy Walpole (Blackburn) 2.13; 3, Jack Fairbanks (Blackburn) 2.14.

Vortex Throw: 1, Jack Kyriakou (Preston); 2, Oliver Abbott (Blackburn); 3, Charlie Smith (Preston.

Year 6 Girls

75m: 1, Holly Buck (Preston) 11.7; 2, Taomi Liddier (Hyndburn) 12.6; 3, Hannah Gardner (Preston) 14.

Long Jump: 1, Holly Buck (Preston) 3m 56; 2, Taomi Liddier (Hyndburn) 3m 15; 3, Hannah Gardner (Preston) 2.88.

600m: Holly Buck (Preston) 2.24; 2, Taomi Liddier (Hyndburn) 2.3; 3, Hannah Gardner (Preston) 2.55.

Vortex Throw: 1, Taomi Liddier (Hyndburn) 18.27; 2, Hannah Gardner (Preston) 15.91; 3, Holly Buck (Preston) 12.96.