Labour take control of Blackpool

0
Have your say

LABOUR has taken control of Blackpool Council as the Conservatives suffered a devastating election defeat.

After four years in control, Tory leader Peter Callow was ousted in a massive swing to the left.

Chris Maughan, new Highfield Councillor celebrates with leader Simon Blackburn

Chris Maughan, new Highfield Councillor celebrates with leader Simon Blackburn

Coun Callow himself survived, but a list of high profile Tories – including deputy leader Ian Fowler and his wife Sue – lost their seats.

Delighted Labour leader Simon Blackburn said: “I’m very pleased and privileged to lead such a group of talented people.

“More than anything I’m pleased for the people of the town. They deserve this because they have struggled over the last four years.”

A Tory majority of 12 going into the election was totally reversed. The council today stands with 27 Labour councillors, 14 Conservative and one Liberal Democrat.

Tories who lost their seats included education portfolio holder Peter Collins in Park ward.

A dejected Peter Callow said: “I said timing was everything and I said to the Prime Minister, when I visited him earlier in the year, they may accept the cuts down south, but they have not been accepted in Blackpool.”

It was a miserable day for Liberal Democrats both locally and nationally. Douglas Green is now the one solitary Lib Dem councillor in Blackpool.

He said: “I’m disappointed our excellent candidates in other wards haven’t been successful this time, but we still have to keep plugging away.”

The results for each ward are as follows, the names in bold are the elected councillors (* denotes sitting councillor):

ANCHORSHOLME

*Tony Williams (Con) 1202

Paul Galley (Con) 1107

Danny Bradford (Lab) 970

Rosemary Southern (Lab) 883

Jon Bamborough (Lib Dem) 318

Gill Jackson (Lib Dem) 236

BISPHAM

*Don Clapham (Con) 1187

*Henry Mitchell (Con) 1065

Kathryn Benson (Lab) 743

Bob Harrison (Lab) 681

Anne Heyworth (Lib Dem) 211

BLOOMFIELD

Graham Cain (Lab) 849

*Mary Smith (Lab) 777

Irene James (Con) 322

Michael Ruane (Con) 282

Hamish Howitt (UKIP) 159

Len Booth (UKIP) 146

Michael Hodkinson (Lib Dem) 54

BRUNSWICK

*Gary Coleman (Lab) 1059

*Simon Blackburn (Lab) 1049

Tim Cox (Con) 472

Geoff Hodson (Con) 435

Robert McDowell (UKIP) 176

Colin Porter (UKIP) 147

CLAREMONT

*Ivan Taylor (Lab) 1031

*Sylvia Taylor (Lab) 965

Brian Bell (Con) 450

Ian Benson (Con) 419

David Charles-Cully (Lib Dem) 151

CLIFTON

*Joan Greenhalgh (Lab) 1090

Adrian Hutton (Lab) 911

*Joe Best (Con) 567

Marlene Ruane (Con) 475

Michael Carr (Independent) 221

GREENLANDS

Christine Wright (Lab) 861

Chris Ryan (Lab) 851

*Steve Houghton (Con) 816

Angela Brown (Con) 758

*Julian Mineur (Independent) 295

John Bebbington (UKIP) 258

Carole Bate (Lib Dem) 142

HAWES SIDE

*Norman Hardy (Lab) 1244

*Val Haynes (Lab) 1177

Pam Knight (Con) 616

Bev Warren (Con) 563

HIGHFIELD

*Lily Henderson (Con) 868

Chris Maughan (Lab) 849

*Susan Fowler (Con) 777

James Sorah (Lab) 701

Robert Mottershead (Independent) 345

Robert Osinski (Lib Dem) 99

INGTHORPE

*Kath Rowson (Lab) 1135

Amy Cross (Lab) 1013

Sheila Haskett (Con) 633

Tony Normington (Con) 633

Steven Bate (Lib Dem); 477

Geoffrey Newman (Lib Dem). 215

LAYTON

John Boughton (Lab) 1091

Martin Mitchell (Lab) 921

*Sue Ridyard (Con) 837

*Roy Haskett (Con) 817

Steven Farley (Lib Dem) 141

MARTON

*Jim Houldsworth (Con) 997

Debbie Coleman (Lab) 984

JimElmes (Lab) 932

David Slattery Christy (Con) 816

Betty Newman (Lib Dem) 151

NORBRECK

*Maxine Callow (Con) 1467

*Peter Callow (Con) 1465

Betty Bradford (Lab) 886

Roy Lewis (Lab) 840

PARK

Gillian Campbell (Lab) 1084

*Brian Doherty (Lab) 1083

*Peter Collins (Con) 784

Kevin Wilson (Con) 632

SQUIRES GATE

Christian Cox (Con) 821

*Douglas Green (Lib Dem) 698

Richard Brodowski (Con) 653

Pat Carson (Lab) 636

Robert Wood (Lab) 624

Susan Close (Lib Dem) 457

STANLEY

*Peter Evans (Con) 1082

Andrew Stansfield (Con) 974

Pamela Jackson (Lab) 943

John Jones (Lab) 869

Jacqueline Bleeker (UKIP) 227

Martin Bleeker (UKIP) 213

Eric Close (Lib Dem) 88

TALBOT

Sarah Riding (Lab) 892

Mark Smith (Lab) 854

Charlie Docherty (Con) 697

Mike Warren (Con) 629

TYLDESLEY

Allan Matthews (Lab) 1137

Eddie Collett (Lab) 1105

*Jim Price (Con) 689

*Roger Stansfield (Con) 667

VICTORIA

*Fred Jackson (Lab) 1221

*David Owen (Lab) 1088

Sharon Sanderson-Roberts (Con) 519

Pat Francioni (Con) 461

WARBRECK

*Joyce Delves (Con) 938

*Tony Brown (Con) 911

Steven Hemingway (Lab) 621

Doreen Peters (Lab) 582

Alex Ewan (UKIP) 185

Kevan Benfold (Lib Dem) 185

Jolene Rixon (Lib Dem) 124

Philip Mitchell (Green Party) 112

WATERLOO

David O’Hara (Lab) 937

*Tony Lee (Con) 793

*Ian Fowler (Con) 728

Tasurraf Shah (Lab) 659

Alma Rollinson (Lib Dem) 263

DON’T MISS OUR SPECIAL RESULTS LATE EDITION OF THE GAZETTE, FOR A LIST OF OUTLETS CLICK ON THE LINK TO THE RIGHT OF THIS ARTICLE.