Arnold have good Giggle

Louis Mottley Arnold
Louis Mottley Arnold
0
Have your say

Arnold Under-14s enjoyed their trip to North Yorkshire for the inaugural Giggleswick Sevens, returning home with the Plate trophy.

Playing the hosts in the first of the group games, an Alex Vowles-Bradley individual try and an Elliott Fackey conversion were the only consolations in a 27-7 defeat as Arnold failed to close down the Giggleswick pacy backs.

The second game brought a big improvement against Lancaster LRGS as Vowles-Bradley and Rory Humphries scored.

Despite LRGS scoring with the last play of the game, Arnold were deserving 10-5 winners.

However, the squad was depleted for the final group match versus St Mary’s, Crosby, and scrum-half Vowles-Bradley was the only scorer in a 20-5 defeat.

Arnold qualified for the Plate and played expansive rugby in the semi-final against Hill House, Doncaster, scoring six tries to run out 36-7 winners. Humphries (3), Andrew Perry (2) and Jordan Makepeace notched the tries, with Tyne Davis adding a conversion and Fackey (2). The final was a rematch against Lancaster and Arnold were soon in dominant form, with Matthew Garrod scoring from a driving maul and Humphries crossing out wide.

A 24-5 victory was sealed as Alex Atherton scored a length of the field try and Sean Jagger sidestepped over.

Andrew Perry and Vowles-Bradley played well for the triumphant team, with Will Nickson, Tom Forster and Ben Pritchard also deserving a mention.

The Under-15s travelled to east Manchester for the inaugural Audenshaw School Sevens, facing a tough group and awful weather.

They lost a close opener against St Ambrose by 10-0, conceding the second try off the final play.

Arnold then defeated local rivals Rossall 28-7, with tries by Richard Whiteside (2), Matthew Radley and Sam Walton. Declan Humphries played well and Vowles-Bradley looked very sharp.

Altrincham GS scored first in Arnold’s final group game but they hit back with a good try by Radley and Fackey’s conversion proved decisive in edging a 7-5 win.

That meant a place in the quarter-finals of the main competition but Fylde lost a highly competitive match against Cheadle Hulme 5-0.

Arnold worked hard throughout and the team were pleased to see good to see Chris Bottomley back in action.

The Under-16s started their sevens season in the Merchant Taylor’s Sevens, losing their opener to a quick home side having been level at half-time.

Louis Mottley, was fast in attack and Tom Hammond, Ahmed Ahmed and Harry Kenworthy worked tirelessly.

These attributes helped earn a 21-21 draw with eventual group winners Woodhouse Grove as Alex Casey, Mottley, Andrew Walkden and Matthew Radley all impressed.

Arnold then beat Giggleswick by five tries to two but lost their last match against Kirkham GS to miss out on a semi-final spot.