Annual show was blooming successful

Judge Rob Tinsley and Chairperson Margert Stuart at the Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft show
Judge Rob Tinsley and Chairperson Margert Stuart at the Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft show
0
Have your say

Organisers of the annual Bilsborrow and District Flower, Produce and Handicraft Show have told of their delight at its success – saying the event was better received than ever by visitors.

The show – the 56th in its history – was held in the village hall and attracted more than 650 entries.

Margery Stuart, Chairperson, Mary Beesley, committee member, Andrew Thompson, committee member, Bernard Robinson, committee member, John Watson, committee member and Janice Nicholson, committee member at Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft show

Margery Stuart, Chairperson, Mary Beesley, committee member, Andrew Thompson, committee member, Bernard Robinson, committee member, John Watson, committee member and Janice Nicholson, committee member at Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft show

Organisers say it was also well supported by the public.

“It went very well and it was an all round, good show with lots of dahlias,” said show chairman Margery Stuart.

“A good number of people also turned out to support it, which was very pleasing.”

Trophies and prizes were presented by John Blackley, who also acted as auctioneer for those entries sold off to raise cash for the staging of next year’s show.

Flower power Bernard Robinson, committee member and John Watson who won first for his Gladioii at Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft shiw

Flower power Bernard Robinson, committee member and John Watson who won first for his Gladioii at Bilsborrow Flower, Produce and Handicraft shiw

Who got the trophies...

St Hilda’s Cup for most points in the flower section plus special prize, John Watson.

Dahlia section silver medal, Frank Piner; bronze, Karen Myers cough.

Bilsborrow Cup in vegetable section, Cyril Williams; special prize, David Makinson.

Duncombe Rosebowl for most points in vegetables, Linda Mallinson; special prize, Mel Laurenson.

Jams and chutney, special prize Linda Mallinson. Walling Trophy for most points in handicraft, Paula Wilkinson; special prize Margaret Watson.

Bilsborrow WI Trophy for most points in flower, vegetable, produce, handicraft and floral art sections, Sarah Stuart; Special prize, Angela Bowman.

Red Rose Trophy for best exhibit in woodwork section, to Maureen Smith.

Craigmore Cup for most points in children’s section up to 10 years, Laura Place; second, Lucia Alcock.

Maythorn Trophy for most points in children’s section 11-15 years, Eliza Place; 
second J.Towers.

Special prize for all children’s classes, Laura Place.

Special prize in memory of John Stuart (dahlia Section), Andrew Thompson.

Special Prize in memory of Joyce Beaumont (pot plant Section) Shirley Halhead. Special Prize in memory 
of Mary Robinson (handicraft section), Margaret Watson.